NY Section 4 Boys HS Lacrosse

New York Coach Records - Career Wins

 
Rank Coach Wins School(s)
1 Mike Messere (1976-2018) 846 West Genesee
2 Joe Cuozzo (1969-2010) 747 Mount Sinai / Ward Melville
3 Bob Hartranft (1968-2016) 708 Farmingdale
4 Jack Moran (1978-2023) 604 Chaminade
5 Doc Dougherty (1974-2008) 567 Lawrence / Garden City
6 Bob Streeten (1982-2012) 544 Corning / Corning East
7 Gene Tundo (2013-2016) 541 Orchard Park
8 Alan Lowe (1974-2006) 521 Manhasset
9 Ron Doctor (2010-2019) 512 Skaneateles
10 Mike Vorgang (2013-2023) 497 Niskayuna
11 Scott Craig (2013-2018) 479 West Islip
12 Kirk Ventiquattro (1988-2018) 458 Carthage
13 Tom Hall (2013-2016) 454 Fayetteville-Manlius
14 Mike Bowler (2013-2019) 447 Rocky Point
15 John Pratt (2013-2016) 431 Irondequoit
16 Rob Ambrose (1983-2022) 414 Bronxville / Brother Rice
17 Larry Glenz (2008) 408 Lynbrook
18 Pete Fiorini (2013-2016) 405 Baldwinsville
19 Bob Moltisanti (1973-2012) 404 Oceanside
20 John Whisker (2013-2016) 398 Nyack
21 John Kenney (2013-2016) 397 Detroit Country Day / Stony Brook School
22 Chris Kenneally (2013-2016) 396 Fayetteville-Manlius
23 Frank Welch (1997-2018) 387 Ithaca
24 Jim Pistello (2013-2016) 373 Jamesville-DeWitt
25 John Faller (2008-2017) 373 Sweet Home
26 Randy Garrett (2013-2016) 371 Fairport
27 Wiliam Ritch (2013-2016) 362 Sewanhaka
28 Jef Hewlings (1983-2023) 362 Ridley / Strath Haven / Emmaus / Oneonta / Penncrest / Malvern Prep
29 Pete Mitchell (1999-2023) 359 Comsewogue
30 John Johnson (2016) 357 Canandaigua
31 Dennis Bonn (2000-present) 354 Cold Spring Harbor
32 Ken Case (1980-2009) 348 Port Washington
33 Jamie Archer (2000-2023) 344 Jamesville-DeWitt
34 Bill Ritch (1948-1977) 343 Sewanhaka
35 Harry Mohrman (1973-2023) 334 Freeport
36 Keith Wieczorek (1999-2023) 328 St Anthonys
37 Paul McDermott (1986-2014) 304 Huntington
38 Brian Hobart (2004-2023) 295 Penn Yan
39 Harry Queener (2003) 288 Penn Yan
40 Rick Trizano (2006-present) 286 Iona Prep
41 Steve Finnell (2007-present) 283 Garden City
42 John Calabria (2001-2023) 283 Syosset
43 Nick Savastano (1995-2020) 279 Kennedy Catholic / John Jay-Cross River / White Plains / South Hadley
44 John Cuff (1988-2018) 263 Wantagh
45 Tom Rotanz (2013-2016) 256 Shoreham-Wading River
46 Mike Torelli (2004-2023) 254 Fairport
47 Tom Cottrell (2001-2022) 253 Homer
48 Chris Spaulding (1999-present) 246 Montverde Academy / Lake Highland Prep / Notre Dame Elmira
49 Tim Cox (1997-2023) 246 Bay Shore
50 Rob Ruller (2003-2023) 246 Webster Thomas
51 Richard Caputo (1982-2018) 244 Byram Hills
52 Ed Danowski (1965-1997) 230 Seaford
53 Chad Lakeman Sr. (2004-2023) 226 Minisink Valley
54 Dave Marr (2003-2016) 223 Yorktown
55 Stu Volan (1975-2007) 223 Tully-Fabius-Pompey / Syracuse-Nottingham
56 Shaun Smith (2000-present) 221 Jordan-Elbridge / West Genesee / Corcoran-Syracuse City
57 LJ Russell (2013-2021) 219 Geneva
58 Peter Hudecki (2000-2023) 219 St Joseph Collegiate
59 Bill Laky (1964-1983) 212 Uniondale
60 Julio Silvestri (1951-1973) 203 Garden City
61 Steve Traendly (1997-2006) 200 Fordham Prep
62 James Lindsay (2006-2022) 198 Lakeland-Panas
63 Tim Radomski (2009-2023) 195 Massapequa
64 Jim Frank (1978-1999) 194 Cold Spring Harbor
65 Steve DiPietro (2008-present) 184 South Side
66 Tim Horgan (2008-2018) 168 Bronxville
67 Keith Ellement (2000-2012) 166 Queensbury
68 Ray Logan (2000-2023) 165 Gowanda
69 Steven Lyman (2008-2023) 163 Monsignor Farrell
70 John Schembri (2009-present) 161 Penfield
71 Ed Mulheron (2006-2016) 160 Canandaigua
72 Jay Negus (2014-2023) 142 Ward Melville
73 Greg Beer (2006-2019) 142 Yorktown
74 Jim Andre (2013-2021) 140 Victor
75 Adam Orr (2013-present) 132 Queensbury
76 Bill Wormuth (1966-1975) 114 West Genesee
77 Ric Beardsley (2013-2023) 113 Bergen Catholic / Christian Brothers Syracuse

Click here to submit a missing record or email Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) to correct existing information.